Ecuador’s Latest Visa Regulations

Hello to All,

We are always busy keeping up with the visa process for our many clients here in Ecuador. It can be a daunting task from time to time and especially with all the changes that happen constantly. We have put together all the information you need for the main visas we have here in an easy to follow letter. The biggest thing is not to come to Ecuador before you finish everything you need to and get those items apostatized. We are a full service Real Estate Company and making sure you get everything you need is our promise to you….

 

Class 9 Pensioner or Real Estate Investment VISA process for Ecuador

 

Class 9 Pensioner VISA Process

Documents required by Ecuador to obtain a Class 9 Pensioner full time residency VISA if you are:

An Individual

Copy of your passport and two passport photographs

Five year Police Report, stamped and signed by Police Dept of Records

Birth Certificate, a state certified copy by the state you were born in

If divorced, a certified copy of your Divorce Decree

Retirement Benefit Letter from Social Security proving income level

Must be certified, signed, and stamped by Soc Sec Office

Online printout will not work

Currently $800 per month for an individual obtaining VISA

Married couple, each person

Copy of your passports and two passport photographs

Five year Police Report, stamped and signed by Police Dept of Records

Birth Certificate, a state certified copy by the state you were born in

Marriage License, a state certified copy by the state you were married in

Retirement Benefit Letter from Social Security proving income level

Must be certified, signed, and stamped by Soc Sec Office

Online printout will not work

Currently $800 per month for individual obtaining VISA

Widow or Widower

Copy of your passport and two passport photographs

Five year Police Report, stamped and signed by Police Dept of Records

Birth Certificate, a state certified copy by the state you were born in

Marriage License, a state certified copy by the state you married in

Spouse’s Death Certificate, a state certified copy by the state the spouse died in

Retirement Benefit Letter from Social Security proving income level

Must be certified, signed, and stamped by Soc Sec Office

Online printout will not work

Currently $800 per month for individual obtaining VISA

Ecuadorian Consulate’s in USA

Find location of closest Ecuadorian Consulate

Contact Consulate to determine best method of obtaining stamps, signature, and ‘Certificado Consular’

Take or Mail Certified original (signed and stamped) Social Security Letter to Consulate for income verification

Consulate will stamp and sign Social Security Letter

Consulate will issue ‘Certificado Consular’ verifying income

File the two documents for your Attorney in Ecuador

Obtaining Apostils for Ecuadorian Government

Each of the other documents (not SS Letter and Certificado) must be Apotilled (Government cover sheet that states the attached document is authentic) by the State that issued the certified documents

Your passport and police record are done by the state you currently reside

Your birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce decree, and death certificate have to be Apostilled in the States that issued the documents.

Regardless of which State Department you work with make sure they know the forms or letters you filled out indicate the Apostils will be for Ecuador

Contact the State Department from each state to determine best method to obtain the Apostil and any associated fees that will be required

Using a traceable method of shipping (UPS/FedEx), mail request form or cover letter, your certified documents, and payment to the applicable State Department.  Enclose a self-addressed traceable envelope for the return of your documents.

Each State has a different fee structure and turnaround time; make sure you leave yourself plenty of time.  It took me almost two months to get everything done correctly.  And it is definitely easier doing it in the States than from Ecuador

Final Step

Full time residency VISA’s can only be issued in the country of Ecuador.  The best you can do in the State’s is a Tourist VISA or an Extended (6 months) Tourist VISA.

As you receive the Apostils NEVER REMOVE THE STAPLE(S) and separate the sheets, that voids the Apostil

When all the Apostilled documents are in your possession, get the Apostilled documents and your two Social Security documents to your attorney in Ecuador.

Ecuadorian process takes 4 – 8 weeks to get your Class 9 Pensioner full time residency VISA’s done

Class 9 Real Estate Investment VISA Process

The Class 9 Real Estate Investment VISA process is the same with these exceptions:

You do not need any certified Social Security documents since you are not going to live in Ecuador as a Pensioner (Retiree)

You must provide documentation to confirm your Real Estate investment within the country of Ecuador.  At this time the Real Estate investment amount is $25,000 USD.